Search Decisions
[…] the  applicant’s  date  of  rank  to xxxx  be  changed  “to the  position  on  the  Active 
Duty  Promotion  List  (ADPL)  he  would  have  held  had  he  been  selected  by  the 
first Xxxx Promotion Board to review his record.”  
 

APPLICANT’S RESPONSE TO THE COAST GUARD’S VIEWS 

 
On March 23, 2000, the Chairman sent the applicant a copy of the views of 
 
the Coast Guard and invited him to respond within 15 days.  On April 3, 2000, 
the applicant responded, stating that he had no objections to the Chief Counsel’s 
recommendation.   
 

APPLICABLE LAWS 

 
 
 

Title 14 U.S.C. § 271 states the following: 

(a)  When the report of a board convened to recommend officers for 
promotion has been approved by the President, the Secretary shall place 
the  names  of  all  officers  selected  and  approved  on  a  list  of  selectees  in 
order of their seniority on the active duty promotion list. 
 
Officers on the list of selectees may be promoted by appointment 
(b) 
in  the  next  higher  grade  to  fill  vacancies  in  the  authorized  active  duty 
strength of the grade as determined under section 42 of this title after offi-
cers on any previous list of selectees for that grade have been promoted.  
Officers shall be promoted in the order that their names appear on the list 
of selectees.  The date of rank of an officer promoted under this subsec-
tion shall be the date of his appointment in that grade. 

FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS 

 
The Board makes the following findings and conclusions on the basis of 
 
the applicant's military record and submissions, the Coast Guard's submissions, 
and applicable law: 
 

The Board has jurisdiction concerning this matter pursuant to sec-